Introduction & Scope

The Seetec Group is committed to data security and the lawful, fair, and transparent processing of personal data. This privacy notice sets out how we manage and protect your personal data in compliance with applicable data protection law, including the UK/EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

It explains how and why we collect, store, use and share (process) personal data, how to contact us and the supervisory authorities should you need further information or wish to report a concern about the way in which we process your data.

We will never sell your personal data to third parties.

The Seetec Group delivers a range of, employability, skills, recruitment, rehabilitation, and support services across our business areas.

We have offices in England (Company Registration No: 02291188) and Ireland (Company Registration No: 551677)

Company details:

Seetec Business Technology Company LtdRegistered Office: 75-77 Main Road, Hockley, Essex, SS5 4RGCompany Registration No: 2291188

For the purposes of GDPR, Seetec may act in the capacity of a Controller/Joint Controller or Processor when processing your personal data.

How and why we process Personal Information

This privacy notice explains how and why Seetec processes your personal information.  Click the links below to find out more:

Visitors to our websites

Enquiries through our Contact us pages

Recruitment

Suppliers, Employer Services and Partners

Employability (UK) including ESF funded projects:  DWP Work and Health Programmes (WHP), Restart Scheme; Working Well Norfolk, Cornwall Multiply, Worcestershire Multiply,

Pluss CIC –including ESF funded projects – Building Better Opportunities, Work routes Cornwall, Health Works for Cornwall. UK Shared Prosperity Fund Projects, NHS contracts, local authority contracts and commercial delivery.

Skills UK including ESF funded projects (Adult education, Apprenticeships, Traineeships)

Interventions Alliance, including Dynamic Framework, HMPPS CFO, Careers Information and Guidance, Prison Education Framework, National Careers Service

How we protect your Personal Data

Data Retention – how long we keep your Personal Data

Your Rights

Get in Touch

 

Visitors to our websites

When visiting our websites, you will be able to select and save your cookie preference when accessing the Home Page.  We use essential cookies, which are necessary for the operation and security of our websites, and optional performance and advertising cookies. Our optional cookies, if selected, will allow us to collect the following:

  • Information about how you use our website, and if applicable, which websites you were redirected from.
  • Technical information about your device or browser when you use our website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website from, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting.

We use browsing history to provide a better service to you.

For further information please refer to our ‘Cookie Policy

Enquiries through our Contact Us pages

  • We collect your contact details, content (and copies) of your communications with us, by email or web forms.
  • Information about how you use our website, and if applicable, which websites you were redirected from. For more information, please see the Visitors to our website page.

How and why, we use your Personal Data

  How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data
Enquiry We use your personal and contact information to respond to your enquiry. Necessary for the legitimate interest of dealing with your enquiry.
Verification of Identity We may require sight or copies of documents to verify your identity or to assess your eligibility to join a programme. Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.
Communicating with you We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure your enquiry is dealt with, to record and evidence our interactions).

 

Colleague training We may use copies of your communications with us for training purposes Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure we provide the best service to you).

 

How your Information is shared

Depending on the nature of your enquiry, we may share the data we collect from you in the following ways.

  • With stakeholders and commissioners in conjunction with a contract being delivered by one or more parts of the organisation.
  • With Partners who are contractually linked with the delivery of our programmes on our behalf.
  • Cloud and external providers of software systems, IT solutions and Business Support services used by the group.
  • Professional advisers, including lawyers, banks, auditors, and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Garda, Police, or other such regulatory authority as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • Auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • UK and Irish law enforcement agencies and third-party security companies for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • We will disclose personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation including any safeguarding concerns.

Recruitment

Applying for employment with Seetec

When you register through our website for employment, or to join our Talent Pool, we will collect the following personal Information:

  • Personal and contact information when you complete the online registration form to join our Talent Pool, you will also be required to upload your CV.
  • When you apply for a vacancy, we will ask for your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), employment history, details of your qualifications and your CV. You will be asked to provide us with ethnicity and diversity information, which is optional. This information will be anonymized and used for statistical and reporting purposes only.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our recruitment team or otherwise, including by email, telephone, and post.
  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity (e.g., driving licence and passport) as part of the recruitment process, or where there is a legal reason to request this from you.
  • Information about how you use our website, including technical information about your device or browser, including geolocation data, device ID and if applicable, from which websites you were redirected. For further information see our Visitors to our Website section.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties such as employers or recruitment agencies.
  • We will disclose personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation including any safeguarding concerns.

 

  How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data
Initial Application We use your personal and contact information to register you onto our recruitment database. Necessary for the purposes of entering a contract.

 

Verification of Identity We may require copies of documents to verify your identity. Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Communicating with you We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. For example:

·       to notify you about interview appointments.

·       to communicate with you in response to any query, request, or complaint you may have including by email and telephone.

Necessary for the legitimate interest of your application for a vacancy.

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to evidence our interactions).

Colleague training We may use copies of your communications for training purposes Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we can provide the best service to you).
Progressing an application We will use your personal information to enable us to progress you through each stage of our recruitment process. Necessary for the purposes of entering a contract.

(to process your application for a vacancy).

 

Vetting & Background Checks We will provide your information to third parties to enable us to conduct vetting and background checks as required. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

 

How your information is shared

We may share personal data in the following circumstances:

  • As a successful applicant, with external payroll, pension, and business support services, as part of your contract of employment and our legal obligations. Further information is provided in our Employee Privacy Notice (including Volunteers), which can be accessed here
  • Cloud and external providers of software systems, IT solutions and services used by the group.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Police or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • External auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.

NB: Seetec offers an independent Recruitment Service, established in 2022, designed to help job seekers and clients alike. For more information visit our website About – seetecrecruitmentsolutions.co.uk

Suppliers, Employer Services and Partners

Information we collect about you:

  • We collect personal and contact information when the online client registration form is completed, or when you apply to join our preferred supplier list, including the name of the company contact, their job title, company details, email address and telephone number(s).
  • Depending on the service you provide we may also collect; VAT registration number, bank details, UTR number (if applicable) and credit references.
  • Details (and copies) of communications and interactions between us, by email, telephone, post or via our website, including through our Shared Services teams (including Finance).
  • Information about how you use our website, and if applicable which websites you were redirected from. For more information see our Visitors to our website page.
  • We may receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels).

 

  How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data
Initial Registration/Application We use contact information for registration purposes when a company becomes a business partner or applies to join our preferred supplier list. Necessary for identity verification and for communication purposes (Contractual obligation or Legitimate interest)
Communicating with you We use the personal and contact information provided, and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you.:

 

For example, in connection with a query, request, payment, order or complaint or to advise you of goods or services that may be of interest to you.

(Contractual obligation or Legitimate interest)

 

Application form, bank details, VAT number and status, UTR, published accounts, ethical procurement policy Used to set up a new supplier record and to provide payments for services/goods received To ensure we are entering into commercial arrangements with a bona fide organisation.  To enable us to make payments to our suppliers for services/goods received (legal obligation).
Credit reference reports To inform risk judgements about continuity of supply from our suppliers. To ensure that we can provide a continuous supply of goods and services in furtherance of our contractual obligations with our commissioners and customers
Invoices and credit notes To record the transactions with our suppliers Part of the business process.  (Legal and Contractual obligation)
Payment details and remittances To evidence payments for services rendered Evidence to show discharge of legal obligations and provide audit trail for regulatory authorities and shareholders.  (Legal and Contractual obligation)
Colleague training We may use copies of your communications with us (including voice recordings) to train colleagues. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we provide the best service to you).

 

Where personal information in connection with a company and its employees is held in SAP/SAGE – it is the company’s responsibility to ensure that the information (such as address, contact details, bank accounts etc) is up to date and that you advise us promptly of any changes.  Your Finance contact will be able to provide advice and assistance if needed.

How your information is shared

We may share personal data we collect from a company in the following circumstances.

  • With stakeholders and commissioners in conjunction with a contract being delivered by one or more parts of the organisation.
  • Cloud and external providers of software systems, IT solutions and business support services used by the group.
  • Professional advisers, including lawyers, banks, auditors, and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Garda, Police, or other such regulatory authority as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • Auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • UK and Irish law enforcement agencies and third-party security companies for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • We may share our client partners information with other business areas within the Seetec Group such as Business Development, Training and Marketing
  • When we advertise job vacancies for an Employer (client partner) we will provide the company address and contact information in the advertisement and interview invitations.
  • We will disclose personal information in connection with your company and its employees to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal information to comply with any other legal or regulatory obligation, including any safeguarding concerns.

Client Partners/Employer Services.   We will retain your company information and contact details for a period of 36 months from registration or last interaction, after which time you will be contacted to confirm that you wish to remain in partnership with us.

However, you can ask us to remove your details from our client partners list at any time, by contacting: employers@seetec.co.uk   Tel: 01702 201070

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for reporting, evaluation, or statistical purposes.

Employability & Skills (UK)

Information we collect about you:

  How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data
Referral/Self-Referral We use your personal and contact information to register you onto our client management database.

 

 

Contractually necessary for us to deliver mandatory or voluntary services to you.

 

Information may be provided to us directly by you or by the programme Commissioner, (e.g., DWP/Jobcentre) and is stored and processed under the lawful basis of Public Interest or “Public Task”.

 

Verification of Identity We may require sight of documents to verify your identity. Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.
Eligibility We may require sight of documents to verify your eligibility. Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.
Communicating with you We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. For example:

·       To verify your identity

·       to notify you about appointments

·       to communicate with you in response to any query, request, or complaint you may have including by email and telephone.

·       To seek your feedback on the service you received including your satisfaction with any outputs.

Contractually necessary for us to deliver mandatory or voluntary services.

 

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to evidence our interactions).

 

 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests

Colleague training We may use copies of your communications for training purposes Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we provide the best service to you).
Service delivery Whilst on programme, we will use your information to manage appointments, complete action plans and assessments, support your progression and to support evidence of our interactions Necessary for the performance of a contract.

 

How your information is shared

We may share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • With supply chain partners who are contractually linked with the delivery of our programmes on behalf of us.
  • With recruitment and employment agencies to assist us to help you find employment.
  • With DWP, Jobcentre Plus or other such regulatory authority – for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • With external auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • With your current or previous employer for the purposes of confirming your employment details (contractual requirement).
  • Cloud and external providers of software systems, IT solutions and business support services used by the group.
  • With English law enforcement agencies or third-party security companies – as part of an investigation or for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation including any safeguarding concerns.
  • We may additionally ask for your consent to share your information with other parties e.g. prospective employers, other service providers.

Pluss CIC

Information we collect about you:

  How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data
Referral/Self-Referral We use your personal and contact information to register you onto our client management database.

 

 

Contractually necessary for us to deliver mandatory or voluntary services to you.

 

This information may be provided directly by you or by the programme Commissioner, (e.g., NHS/Local Authorities/DWP/Jobcentre) and is stored and processed under the lawful basis of Public Interest or “Public Task”.

Verification of Identity We may require sight or copies of documents to verify your identity. Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.
Eligibility We may require sight or copies of documents to verify your eligibility. Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.
Communicating with you We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. For example:

·       to verify your identity

·       to notify you about appointments.

·       to communicate with you in response to any query, request, or complaint you may have including by email and telephone.

·       to seek your feedback on the service you received including your satisfaction with any outputs.

·       to advise you of new services or programme opportunities.

Contractually necessary for us to deliver mandatory or voluntary services.

 

 

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to evidence our interactions).

 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests

 

 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests

Colleague training We may use copies of your communications with us for training purposes Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we provide the best service to you).
Service delivery Whilst on programme, we will use your information to manage appointments, complete action plans and assessments, support your progression and to support evidence of our interactions Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

 

How your information is shared

We may share personal data in the following circumstances:

  • With supply chain partners who are contractually linked with the delivery of our programmes on behalf of us.
  • With recruitment and employment agencies to assist us to help you find employment.
  • Cloud and external providers of software systems, IT solutions and business support services used by the group.
  • We may additionally ask for your consent to share your information with other parties e.g. prospective employers, health service providers, and other internal and external support services, including for the purposes of programme evaluation.
  • With the National Lottery Community Fund., NHS, Local Authorities or DWP/Jobcentre Plus or other such regulatory authority – for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • With external auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • With English law enforcement agencies or third-party security companies – as part of an investigation or for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, including any safeguarding concerns.

Apprenticeships, Traineeships and Skills contracts

Information we collect about you:

  • Personal and contact information when you are referred to us, including your name, work email address and work telephone number. We may collect or generate some additional information about you during the induction and at subsequent meetings.
  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity (e.g. driving licence and passport) when you are initially referred to us, or where there is a legal reason to request this from you.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our Customer Care Team or otherwise, including by email, telephone, SMS, and post.
  • Information about how you use our website, and if applicable, which websites you were redirected from. For more information, please see the Visitors to our website page.
  • We may receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties including from employers or recruitment agencies.

How and why, we use your Personal Data

  How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data
Referral We use your personal and contact information to register you onto our learner management database and learning systems. Necessary for the performance of a contract with you and to undertake your learning.
Verification of Identity We may require sight or copies of documents to verify your identity. Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.
Eligibility We may require sight or copies of documents to verify your eligibility. Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.
Communicating with you We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. For example:

·       To verify your identity

·       to notify you about appointments

·       to communicate with you in response to any query, request, or complaint you may have including by email and telephone.

·       To seek your feedback on the service you received including your satisfaction with any outputs.

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

 

 

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to evidence our interactions).

 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests

Colleague training We may use copies of your communications with us for training purposes. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we can provide the best service to you).
Contractual delivery Whilst on programme, we will use your information to manage appointments, complete action plans and assessments, support your progression and to support evidence of our interactions Necessary for the performance of a contract.

 

Marketing We may provide you with information about other apprenticeship opportunities. We will only market to you if you have explicitly consented to receiving marketing information from us.  You have a right to withdraw consent to receiving the marketing information at any time.

How your information is shared

We may share personal data in the following circumstances:

  • With supply chain partners who are contractually linked with the delivery of our programmes on behalf of us.
  • Cloud and external providers of software systems, IT solutions and business support services used by the group.
  • With recruitment and employment agencies to assist in the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to help you find employment.
  • With professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • With the Education and Skills Finding Agency (ESFA) or other such regulatory authority, for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • With awarding bodies for the purpose of ensuring that you obtain a certificate at the end of your apprenticeship.
  • With third parties on learning and e-portfolio systems to aid in the learning and evidence collection of the programme.
  • With employers for the purpose of finding you suitable apprenticeship placements.
  • With external auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • With English law enforcement agencies or third-party security companies – as part of an investigation or for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, including any safeguarding concerns.

Interventions Alliance (Including Dynamic Framework, HMPPS CFO, National Careers Service*, Careers Information and Guidance  CIAG), Prison Education Framework.

*National Careers Service:  Please note that for the purposes of Data Protection Legislation, the Secretary of State for Education on behalf of the Department for Education (DfE) is the ‘Controller’ and Interventions Alliance the ‘Processor’ of your personal data. You can access the NCS privacy statement here Privacy and cookies | National Careers Service

The information we collect about you is obtained from various sources, dependent on programme.  This will include commissioners, such as Department for Education (DfE), Ministry of Justice (MoJ), HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS), the National Probation Service (NPS), Department for Works and Pensions (DWP) Job Centre Plus, the Police, the Courts, Local Authorities, and other external agencies, for example supported accommodation providers or voluntary organisations.  During our involvement with you we may also collect information about you from social services and various health service providers which will be discussed and agreed with you prior to the collection of your information.

We may also receive personal data directly from you or from public sources, including from

social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties including from the media.

We will also obtain Information about how you use our website, and if applicable, which websites you were redirected from.  For more information, please see the Visitors to our website section.

Information we collect about you:

  • Personal and contact information when you are allocated, referred, or transferred to us including your name, address, court records (if applicable), which would include your identity and in some cases that of other persons involved in the case, email address, telephone number(s), date of birth, nationality, ethnicity (if provided), conviction details (if applicable) and health/disability information. We may collect or generate some additional information about you during induction and at subsequent meetings.  For NCS programmes additional information may be collected from you, including employment history, education/qualifications; for further details please refer to the NCS website.
  • CCTV images may be captured when visiting some of our locations.
  • Audio recordings, we may wish to record group or individual sessions, but only with your consent.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us including by email, telephone, SMS, messaging systems and post.
  • Copies or details of documents you provide as proof of your identity (for example your driving licence and passport) this may be when you are initially referred to us, or where there is a legal reason to request this information from you.

How and why we use your Personal Data

  How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data
Referral/Self-Referral We use your personal and contact information to register you. Your details will be entered onto our client management database. This is necessary for us to provide the service to you.  The lawful basis for processing is dependent on the programme and the reasons for processing, which include:

·       Necessary for the performance of a legal obligation between you and the Commissioner, such as Ministry of Justice, HMPPS, DWP, or DfE

·       Performance of a contract when you join a programme via self-referral.

·       Consent and Explicit consent which will be obtained from you before sharing your data, for example with other support agencies or health professionals.

 

Verification of Identity and address We may require sight or copies of documents to verify your identity and address and your right to work. (e.g. Passport or Driving Licence). Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.
Communicating with you We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. For example:

·       To verify your identity

·       to notify you about appointments.

·       to communicate with you in response to any query, request, or complaint you may have including by email, telephone or text.

·       To seek your feedback on the service you received including your satisfaction with any outputs.

·       To follow up on your progress following any interventions to ascertain any changes to your employment and/or learning status and to offer further support as required.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you or our commissioners, such as the MOJ, HMPPS, DWP, NCS or DfE

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to evidence our interactions).

 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests

 

 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests

Colleague training We may use copies of your communications with us (including voice recordings) for training purposes Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we can provide the best service to you).
Providing rehabilitation services Whilst you are managed by Interventions Alliance, we will use your information, including special categories of data such as health information to manage appointments, complete action plans and assessments, support your progression and to support evidence of our interactions.

 

We may, with your permission, use your personal data to refer you to supporting agencies and organisations.

 

Necessary for a legal obligation between you and the MOJ/HMPPS/NPS.

Special Category Data is processed on the lawful basis of Article 9(2)(g) UK GDPR –processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, or Article 9(2) (a) with your Explicit Consent.

For further guidance see: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/special-category-data/

 

 

 

 

For Statistical and Analytical Purposes Pseudonymised or anonymised data may be used for statistical and performance purposes Necessary to evidence contract performance and/or to improve service delivery (contract or legitimate interest)

How your information is shared

We may share personal data in the following circumstances:

  • With our commissioners, including: The Ministry of Justice, National Probation Service, HMPPS, DWP, DfE, NCS or other regulatory authorities – for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • Cloud and external providers of software systems, IT solutions and business support services used by the group.
  • With auditors – who audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • With law enforcement agencies or third-party security companies – as part of an investigation or for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • With professional advisers including auditors and insurers and lawyers– for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • We will also share your personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, including any safeguarding concerns.
  • We may additionally ask for your consent to share your information with other parties e.g. prospective employers, health service providers, and other internal and external support services.

How we protect your Personal Data

Your data is important to us, we are committed to maintaining the Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability of your information at all times. It is protected by industry best practice systems and processes.

  • We are independently certified to a number of industry recognised standards, including ISO27001:2022, Cyber Essentials and Cyber Essentials Plus, which helps us maintain the highest levels of security across our entire business.
  • Our online security controls maintain confidentiality at all times.
  • Our entire site is accessed using ‘https’ rather than ‘http’, meaning that all information that is sent and received is encrypted for additional security. You can see this in the address bar of your browser.
  • As described in this Privacy Notice, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where we do, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data; however, in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.
  • Our website and technical security controls are regularly audited by an independent auditor to ensure we maintain our security accreditations.
  • Your personal data is not processed or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For DWP/ESF programmes your data is not transferred or processed outside of the UK.

Data Retention – how long we keep your data.

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.

Document Retention for ESF funded programmes:  There are specific rules that apply to the retention of documents for ESF co-financed programmes.  Documents may be required to be retained until at least 21 July 2032, although this could be changed at any stage in the future, as required and updated by the ESF.

In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

Your rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing.
  • to ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, if there are no compelling reasons for that processing.
  • to request from us access to personal information held about you (see below);
  • to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • to ask that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, to delete the personal data we hold about you.
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, for the processing of that information to be restricted; and
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, for your data to be moved to another controller.

Get in Touch

If you have any queries or concerns relating to this Privacy Notice, the processing of your personal data, or you wish to exercise any of your data subject rights please contact the Data Protection Officer.

To help us process your request, please provide the following information:

  • Your Full Name
  • A description of the data you are requesting, including dates if applicable.
  • Your relationship with Seetec

Requests should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer

Seetec Business Technology Company Ltd

77-75 Main Road,

Hockley,

Essex, SS5 4RG

Email:  dataprotection@seetec.co.uk

If after receiving our response you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  The ICO contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

Please note that For NCS programmes, all data subject rights requests should be directed to the NCS:-  https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/personal-information-charter

https://nationalcareers.service.gov.uk/help/privacy-and-cookies


Version number: 3.0

Date of issue: 27/03/2024

Have a question? Call us 0800 334 5525 Contact us